Q.What should I do if the noncustodial parent moves away?
[…] In applying this policy, we recommend it only be used when the father will be unable to be present at the time of the child’s birth.
Furthermore, although the mother should enter her identifying information at the time the father signs it, we strongly recommend mothers not to sign the form until the child has been born. In such cases, all fields on the form, except the child’s name and date of birth, should be completed at the time it is signed by the father.
Q.Can we accept the services of a Notary Public in another country where the father is located?
A.Yes. Section 7571(d) of the Family Code states that, “If the declaration is not registered by the person responsible for registering live births at the hospital, it may be completed by the attesting parents, notarized, and mailed to the CDSS-POP Unit and a copy of the original mailed to the State Office of Vital Records along with an Acknowledgement of Paternity (VS-22) and the $19.00 fee at any time after the birth of the child.